Comments

Here are the last 25 comments that people have left on the site.

  • 081315

    23 October 2020 - Stewart Whincup

    just been looking at a book covering SR passenger vans, this shows S2356S as an ex GBL rather than a TK ?.

  • 024916

    20 October 2020 - Brian Cuttell

    Thanks Dan

  • 024916

    20 October 2020 - Greg Hartle

    967649 was formerly in use as an IU at Toton, it is listed on here..

  • 320005

    20 October 2020 - Royston Morris

    Was formerly GNR Howlden 5 Compartment Lavatory Composite of 1898, number 1595N/1595 (LNER 41595). Transferred to Departmental Stock September 1949 as a CME Sleeping Van.

  • 320000

    20 October 2020 - Royston Morris

    Was formerly NER Wordsell 5 Compartment Brake Third of 1904, Number 3372Y/3372 (LNER 23372). Transferred to Departmental Stock July 1949.

  • 024916

    20 October 2020 - Dan Adkins

    Oh, and if you're interested Brian, the YQA Parr you have a photo of at Worksop is 967649.

  • 024916

    20 October 2020 - Dan Adkins

    Most recent pic I can now find where 041281 appears is 26th September, attached to 01544.

  • Derby match wagon

    20 October 2020 - Dan Adkins

    I don't *think* so, although the two vehicles are very nearly identical, there's a couple of things that tell me they're not the same wagon. The axlebox covers (or that area) are yellow on this wagon, and might be a slightly different type, although it is hard to tell. Secondly, the extra square of bodywork (was it formerly a paper holder?) in the left-hand indent is in the centre of this wagon, on the wagon at Worksop, this square is right on the far left of the indent. There is also a small dent/horizontal scrape in the middle of the second panel on the wagon in this photo. This does not appear to be present on the Worksop wagon.

  • 977699

    20 October 2020 - Simon Jones

    Hastings 1989 sighting was as part of 203001 in BR Green, not in departmental service at that time.

  • 977697

    20 October 2020 - Simon Jones

    Hastings 1989 sighting was as part of 203001 in BR Green, not in departmental service at that time.

  • 977698

    20 October 2020 - Simon Jones

    Hastings 1989 sighting was as part of 203001 in BR Green, not in departmental service at that time.

  • 024916

    19 October 2020 - Andy Prime

    SSL = Sub Surface Lines, Bombardier S7 & S8 underground stock?

  • Derby match wagon

    19 October 2020 - Greg Hartle

    Could it possibly be this at Worksop?

  • 024916

    19 October 2020 - Brian Cuttell

    The yellow Conflat at HNRC Worksop has letters 'SSL' roughly written on it. No idea what that means. My photo of it is on the UK Locos website listed under 'Worksop'. It's been in the same place at the Western end of the depot yard on the three occasions i've had a look. I haven't seen another Conflat here although the yard is full of new units so not all stock is visible.

  • 024916

    19 October 2020 - Dan Adkins

    I'm sure it's 041281 at Worksop, identified by those trademark holes in the body! Most recent photo I can find that shows 041281 still on site is 10th August. I wonder if the second wagon could be the non-reported 041999? There's not a lot of clues, apart from it is yellow, and has a red bufferbeam, which must pre-date the yellow as it's quite faded.

  • 024916

    19 October 2020 - Greg Hartle

    No way 041998... still dumped wheelless on a wagon at Bombardier.I sent you the pic of it earlier this year Ben, no chance that will ever return..

  • 024916

    18 October 2020 - Ben Williams

    Thanks Dan. Could it be a repainted 041998 perhaps? Maybe this got a coat of yellow at same time as 041281...?

    Comments under yellow 041281 pic suggest that was still at Derby earlier this year! Confused!

  • 024916

    17 October 2020 - Dan Adkins

    In fact, after just looking at the photo, the one with 01544 in that photo is the unknown Conflat L.

  • 024916

    17 October 2020 - Dan Adkins

    The match wagon at Worksop is 041281. There's also a yellow Conflat L there too, but I haven't been able to work out which one it is. Both were at Worksop at least as far back as December last year, which would suggest the September sighting for 041281 is erroneous.

  • 024916

    17 October 2020 - Ben Williams

    This photo reminds me - there's a recent photo of loco 01544 on Trainlogger taken last month at Worksop. It appears to have a yellow translator / match wagon with it. I wonder if this has been relocated from elsewhere. I'm not sure what units are being stored there?

  • 31233

    17 October 2020 - Peter Hall

    Now in preservation at Mangapps.

  • 31105

    17 October 2020 - Peter Hall

    Now in preservation at Mangapps

  • 41001

    17 October 2020 - Peter Hall

    Returned from loan and now located at the National Railway Museum, Shildon

  • 968030

    17 October 2020 - Peter Hall

    As far as I'm aware this has, for a number of years, been located in a barn near Southminster, Essex were the owner is restoring it. Hasn't been located at the Midland Railway Centre mfor many a year.

  • PWM 650

    17 October 2020 - Peter Hall

    I might be mistaken, but this looks to me like Reading Engineers Yard (between locomotive/dmu depot and main line) to the west of Reading station rather than the Signal Works.