Current number:
023301
Any other previous number(s):
W94850
Notes:
Northampton & Lamport Railway.

Preservation location:
Northampton & Lamport Railway

Photos

More sightings may be available if you log in/register.

All Sightings

LocationDateObserver
Northampton & Lamport Railway** *** ****Roger Harris
Northampton & Lamport Railway** *** ****G Goswell
Northampton & Lamport Railway** *** ****G Goswell
Northampton & Lamport Railway** *** ****Grahame Stanley
Northampton & Lamport Railway** *** ****David Warby
Show all 5 sightings

Submit sightings

To submit sightings, you need to be logged in or register on the site.
More details can be found here.

Comments

The following comments have been left on photos of this vehicle. To reply, just visit one of the photos.

  • 5 February 2013 - Steven Jordan

    Photographed this wagon at Pitsford on the Northampton & Lamport Railway 23-5-93. I have its former identity as W94845

  • 11 February 2013 - Dan Adkins

    You sure about it being the same one? Indeed, the NLR website (updated by those who have researched to try and get facts right) states that 94845 didn't arrive at the NLR until 1998.

  • 11 February 2013 - Dan Adkins

    Just searched the VCT, it states that it 'Has been mis-reported as 94850 (023301)'

  • 11 February 2013 - Steven Jordan

    It is twenty years since I took the photo and very unusual for me in that I took very few photos of repainted wagons on preserved lines, usually I only took them if they were in the condition they left BR. As I recall I went to Pitsford because I had heard that some of the IU's from Wolverton Works had arrived there. I had been to the Works Open Day and was dissappointed that most of the large fleet of IU's was out of bounds!! What I can say for definate is that I photographed a 4 plank GW open C of dia O19 at Pitsford on the 23/5/93. From memory this wagon had an IU plate fitted carrying 023301. What I can't be certain of is where I got the number W94845 from. I have obtained IU numbers former identities from several sources. I have written on the back of the photo W94845 and at the time I wrote it I would have been confident of its authenticity. I have checked some of my sources and so far have not been able to find my source, however I shall continue to check. I will post the photo for you to peruse, but like I say there is no doubt I photographed it in 1993!!

  • 12 February 2013 - Steven Jordan

    Just had a look at the photo on VCT and looks like it is probably the same wagon I photographed, although it is obviously in much better condition in 1993.

  • 12 February 2013 - Dan Adkins

    A better picture can be found on the NLR website:

    http://www.nlr.org.uk/stock/vw94845.htm

  • 24 February 2013 - John Martin Harvey

    I can confirm Mr Jordans sighting on that date as I was with him. I took 2 photo's of the wagon one of each side, I can recollect talking to a gentleman at the site who gave us some information on several wagons on the site as they did not have a stock list available to us> Ihope this clears up any mystery surrounding dates etc. I hope to add some of my pictutres and sightings in the near future as I have kept my spotting note books from th 70's to present

  • 28 February 2013 - Dan Adkins

    I suspect you took a picture of 94850, both of you. I do seem remember seeing it on the 'Past Residents' section of the NLR website, which has long been removed unfortunately, with 94845 arriving in 1998 as stated, when 94850 left I can't remember.

  • 4 March 2013 - John Martin Harvey

    Dan I have just sent Ben 2 photo's one of each side of the for inclusion to the records, One picture is identical to the one on the NLR site but in much better condition as it was taken in 23/05/1993.

  • 3 April 2013 - Steven Jordan

    Phew this wagon has turned into a right marathon....right here goes. It appears that 023301 is indeed W94850 and arrived at the Northampton & Lamport Railway 8-11-1988 from Wolverton Works. My original source was a gentleman at Pitsford back in 1993 who gave us a list of wagons on site which I copied and I took this as correct in good faith. Indeed all of the other vehicles on the list were correct. Since my last posting I have been in touch with a friend who has a BR Internal User File which states that 023301 was originally W94850. He also had regular correspondance with a gentleman who confirmed this and that all of the other Internal Users arrived from Wolverton Works during 1988 too! I'm afraid I don't know where W94845 fits into all of this, John Harvey is sending two piccies of 023301 and having compared these carefully with what is shown on the VCT website, we both believe it is the same wagon. So my query is did W94845 ever appear at the NLR, it certainly doesn't appear on my friends comprehensive stocklist and it doesn't appear in any of his Internal User Registers either. Hope this all helps regards Steve

  • 4 April 2013 - Dan Adkins

    The date you state it arrived is interesting, the NLR website stating that the wagon arrived 8th November 1998, which I think is too much of a coincidence for there to be two wagons, and thus it must be the same wagon and the date on the NLR site must be a typo. It would seem that 94845 is a bit of a phantom wagon. I'm sure there used to be another tube wagon there for a while, but I'm thinking this may have been an LMS one. I shall pass this correction onto the VCT, and shall also update the photo I took of it!

  • 4 April 2013 - Steven Jordan

    Must admit I was inclined to think W94845 was never there too!! The other tube you mentioned was M499227 formerly IU 024228 which arrived at Pitsford from Wolverton 14-3-1989. Sorry I had previously said that all the Wolverton IU's arrived there in 1988, in fact this one was the last to arrive in 1989.

  • 4 April 2013 - Dan Adkins

    499227 is still there, was there a third at any point? (might not have been ex IU mind)

  • 11 April 2013 - Ben Williams

    So in summary (!) I need to change this back to 023301 / 94850 which we now think was the one at N&LR (but now scrapped?) And delete reference to 94845?

  • 11 April 2013 - Steven Jordan

    023301 still at N&LR as far as I know, but yes delete any reference to 94845.

  • 023301

    13 May 2014 - Paul Walter Bartlett

    Reported as originally W 94850 a GWR Tube - Open C from 1920.